Conuo Manufacturing - Functional Indian Manufacturer of High-Quality Cricket Balls
Conuo Manufacturing is a functional Indian manufacturer known for producing high-quality cricket balls. The balls are 100% handmade and consist of high-quality leather. The company prides itself on maintaining its reputation for producing top-notch cricket balls.
Typically, the balls weigh between 56 grams and 163 grams. To ensure quality, the company weighs five balls produced each day over a 20-day period. The following table shows the weights of the sampled balls:
Sample Weight (in grams)
155.3, 156.0, 160.1, 154.9, 158.7
155.0, 156.9, 162.1, 159.9, 157.7
161.3, 159.0, 158.6, 164.2, 160.5
165.3, 164.0, 160.9, 161.9, 159.7
160.0, 158.0, 164.1, 158.9, 157.7
155.8, 157.5, 159.1, 157.9, 160.3
158.0, 153.0, 157.1, 158.2, 156.5
160.0, 155.5, 162.7, 161.5, 156.2
157.8, 159.0, 163.3, 158.9, 156.7
165.7, 162.9, 156.1, 159.9, 163.7
154.9, 155.8, 160.7, 155.9, 158.1
156.3, 157.0, 158.1, 159.9, 162.7
164.3, 162.8, 158.1, 156.4, 157.7
157.4, 162.0, 163.1, 156.4, 165.3
159.4, 159.1, 162.0, 163.5, 161.3
159.1, 161.0, 153.9, 154.9, 156.7
162.0, 154.1, 157.9, 166.7, 159.3
164.5, 162.8, 156.3, 158.0, 159.5
162.8, 157.9, 163.7, 158.0, 156.7
160.8, 157.9, 160.3
To analyze the production process, a mean and range chart is designed using control limits. For the month of May, the company recorded the following 10 sample means and sample ranges:
Sample Means: 164.0, 158.0, 159.0, 161.5, 157.8, 160.3, 155.9, 163.5, 158.6
Sample Ranges: 4.6, 3.5, 5.4, 5.9, 6.4, 6.6, 6.7, 6.9, 7.0
The question is whether the process was under control during the month of May. Would the control chart change your conclusion in part b? Lastly, how would increasing the sample size from five to 20 affect the control?